RMLL Enterprises v. Mark W. Matkovich, Tax Commissioner ( 2014 )
[…] With regard to the differences between West
    Virginia Code §§ 29-5-4 and 11-10A-19, petitioner contends that it is inequitable to permit
    petitioner’s meritorious claims to be dismissed on appeal for a procedural issue when the law is
    contradictory on the issue.
    West Virginia Code § 29A-5-4 relates to the judicial review of contested cases under the
    State Administrative Procedures Act. West Virginia Code § 29A-5-4(b) states that no appeal
    bond shall be required to effect any appeal under that statute. However, with regard to tax-related
    appeals, West Virginia Code § 11-10A-19(e) states as follows:
    If the appeal is of an assessment . . . then within ninety days after the petition for
    appeal is filed, or sooner if ordered by the circuit court, the petitioner shall file
    with the clerk of the circuit court a cash bond or a corporate surety bond approved
    by the clerk. The surety must be qualified to do business in this state. These bonds
    shall be conditioned upon the petitioner performing the orders of the court. The
    penalty of this bond shall be not less than the total amount of tax or revenue plus
    additions to tax, penalties and interest for which the taxpayer was found liable in
    the administrative decision of the Office of Tax Appeals. Notwithstanding the
    foregoing and in lieu of the bond, the tax commissioner, upon application of the
    petitioner, may upon a sufficient showing by the taxpayer, certify to the clerk of
    the circuit court that the assets of the taxpayer are adequate to secure performance
    of the orders of the court: Provided, That if the Tax Commissioner refuses to
    certify that the assets of the taxpayer or other indemnification are adequate to
    secure performance of the orders of the court, then the taxpayer may apply to the
    circuit court for the certification. No bond may be required of the Tax
    Commissioner.
    2
    Where there is a conflict between statutes, we “resolve such tension in favor of the more
    recent and specific statute.” State ex rel. Riffle v. Ranson, 
    195 W.Va. 121
    , 125 n.4, 
    464 S.E.2d 763
    , 767 n.4 (1995).