496 S.E.2d 221(1997).” Syl. pt. 1, State v. James,
[…] Goodnight, 169 W.Va. 366,
287 S.E.2d 504(1982).” Syl. pt. 6, State v. Slater,
222 W. Va. 499,
665 S.E.2d 674(2008). III. ANALYSIS A. Mr. Shafer’s sentence does not violate the proportionality requirement in the West Virginia Constitution. Mr. Shafer contends that his sentence of life without mercy for his felony murder conviction violates the proportionality requirement set forth in Article III, Section 5 of the West Virginia Constitution. This provision of our Constitution prohibits the infliction of “cruel and unusual punishment,” and it mandates that, “[p]enalties . . . be 10 proportioned to the character and degree of the offence.” Id.; see also syl. pt. 8, State v. Vance,
164 W. Va. 216,