State of West Virginia v. Jerry Deel , 237 W. Va. 600 ( 2016 )
[…] release.1 Based upon a review of the parties’ briefs, the appendix record, and all other
    matters before the Court, we notice plain error grounded in the application of the ex post
    facto clause found in both the West Virginia and United States Constitutions.2 Accordingly,
    we reverse only that portion of the Petitioner’s sentence wherein extended supervision for
    1
    Given that we decide this case on the ex post facto issue discussed in greater detail
    infra, we need not address the Petitioner’s assigned error.
    2
    West Virginia Constitution, article III, section 4 provides as follows:
    The privilege of the writ of habeas corpus shall not be
    suspended. No person shall be held to answer for treason,
    felony or other crime, not cognizable by a justice, unless on
    presentment or indictment of a grand jury. No bill of attainder,
    ex post facto law, or law impairing the obligation of a contract,
    shall be passed.
    Likewise, the United States Constitution, Article I, Section 10 provides, in pertinent part,
    “[n]o State shall . . . pass any . . . ex post facto Law . . . .
    1
    sex   offenders      as   set    forth    in   West      Virginia     Code      §      62-12-26 3
    3