State of West Virginia v. Jerry Deel , 237 W. Va. 600 ( 2016 )
[…] Right?” To which Ms. Moore
    responded: “Yes.” The prosecutor then qualified: “Well, at the time, Your Honor, I believe
    it [referring to the supervised release statute] was zero to fifty years and then my
    understanding, it got modified in about 2008 to be the minimum ten years supervision, up to
    6
    Contrary to the circuit court’s March 10, 2015, order that the hearing was “upon
    defendant’s motion to modify probation[,]”no motion was made by the Petitioner regarding
    his probation either in writing or orally at this hearing.
    7
    Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 62-12-11 (2014) the “period of probation together
    with any extension thereof shall not exceed five years.”
    6
    fifty.” The court responded: “Well, if it isn’t ex post facto, it isn’t ex post facto, right?”
    The prosecutor then suggested that the court sentence the Petitioner to five years probation