Danielle Hilling v. J.D. Sallaz, Acting Warden ( 2018 )
[…] Based
    on its analysis, the circuit court concluded that petitioner was not entitled to the requested habeas
    relief. Therefore, we find no abuse of discretion in the circuit court denying the amended petition
    for habeas corpus.
    Further, petitioner argues that summary dismissal was erroneous because she would have
    introduced additional exhibits, such as affidavits, to support her claims for ineffective assistance of
    counsel, if she had been given an omnibus hearing. However, West Virginia Code § 53-4A-2
    clearly provides that “[a]ffidavits, exhibits, records or other documentary evidence supporting the
    allegations of the petition shall be attached to the petition unless there is a recital therein as to why
    they are not attached.” At no point in either her petition or the memorandum of law does petitioner
    assert that there was further information to support her petition that would only be available at an
    omnibus hearing; petitioner mentioned no other documents or evidence that would be
    forthcoming.