State of West Virginia v. Kevin Ray Fowler, Jr. ( 2022 )
[…] constitute good cause for the continuance. Our review of the trial court’s finding of good cause to
    grant the continuance is for abuse of discretion. See Syl. Pt. 2, in part, State ex rel. Shorter v. Hey,
    
    170 W. Va. 249
    , 
    294 S.E.2d 51
     (1981) (“The determination of what is good cause . . . for a
    continuance of a trial beyond the term of indictment is in the sound discretion of the trial court,
    and when good cause is determined a trial court may . . . grant a continuance of a trial beyond the
    term of indictment . . . .”).
    West Virginia Code § 62-3-1 provides, in relevant part, “When an indictment is found in
    any county, against a person for a felony or misdemeanor, the accused, if in custody, or if he appear
    in discharge of his recognizance, or voluntarily, shall, unless good cause be shown for a
    continuance, be tried at the same term.” Additionally, both the United States Constitution and the
    West Virginia Constitution provide criminal defendants with the right to a speedy trial. See U.S.
    Const. amend. VI (“In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right to a speedy . . .
    trial[.]”); W. Va.