SWVA, Inc. v. Edward Birch ( 2016 )
[…] to compel deviation from the basic policy of the doctrine of
    stare decisis, which is to promote certainty, stability, and
    uniformity in the law.
    Syl. pt. 2, Dailey v. Bechtel Corp., 
    157 W. Va. 1023
    , 
    207 S.E.2d 169
    (1974). We discern
    no changing conditions or serious judicial error in interpretation sufficient to compel
    deviation from our recent memorandum decisions disapproving of Dr. Guberman’s
    methodology at issue in this case.
    This Court’s recent memorandum decisions are consistent with the plain
    language of W. Va. Code § 23-4-9b (2003), which is the applicable statute in this case.
    The pertinent language of W. Va. Code § 23-4-9b states:
    Where an employee has a definitely ascertainable
    impairment resulting from an occupational or a
    nonoccupational injury, disease or any other cause, whether
    or not disabling, and the employee thereafter receives an
    injury in the course of and resulting from his or her
    employment, unless the subsequent injury results in total
    permanent disability within the meaning of section one [§ 23­
    9
    3-1], article three of this chapter, the prior injury, and the
    effect of the prior injury, and an aggravation, shall not be
    taken into consideration in fixing the amount of comensation
    allowed by reason of the subsequent injury. Compensation
    shall be awarded only in the amount that would have been
    allowable had the employee not had the preexisting
    impairment.
    It is clear from this language, and we hold, that the purpose of W. Va. Code § 23-4-9b
    (2003) is to disallow any consideration of any preexisting definitely ascertainable
    impairment in determining the percentage of permanent partial disability occasioned by a
    subsequent compensable injury, except in those instances where the second injury results
    in total permanent disability within the meaning of W. Va. Code § 23-3-1 (2005).5
    Dr. Guberman’s methodology is not consistent with the purpose and
    language of W. Va. Code § 23-4-9b. Both Dr. Bailey and Dr. Guberman found a
    diagnoses-based 12% whole person impairment under the AMA Guides and both doctors