In Re: Remains of Chester Howard West ( 2017 )
[…] petition. Familial descendants of Mr. West3 testified that they did not want his remains to
    be disturbed as they were buried in the VanSickle family cemetery at the express request of
    his widow. Notwithstanding the family’s opposition, and lacking any statutory authority to
    3
    It appears that Mr. West has no consanguine descendants. The family members who
    appeared to oppose Mr. West’s exhumation were related to him by marriage through his
    widow, who died in 1953. See, e.g., W.Va. Code § 11-6B-2(3) (“‘Family member’ means
    a person who is related by common ancestry, adoption or marriage including, but not limited
    to, persons related by lineal and collateral consanguinity.”).
    4
    grant the petition,4 the circuit court invoked its inherent power to rule in equity and ordered
    the exhumation of Mr. West’s corporeal remains and reinterment in the veteran’s cemetery
    in Institute so that his “memory is preserved as a recipient of the Medal of Honor.” As