Syl. Pt. 1, State v. Church,
168 W.Va. 408, 408,
284 S.E.2d 897, 898 (1981). We have also held that, where a trial judge does not make a finding regarding the defendant’s competency within the required five days, “the defendant may request a hearing on that issue . . . at any reasonable time prior to trial.” Id. at 408,
284 S.E.2d at 898-99. 2 West Virginia Code § 27-6A-3(a) states in relevant part that, “[w]ithin five days of the receipt of the qualified forensic evaluator’s report and opinion on the issue of competency to stand trial, the court of record shall make a preliminary finding on the issue of whether the defendant is competent to stand trial.” 3 West Virginia Code § 27-6A-2(c) provides, in relevant part, that A qualified forensic evaluator shall schedule and arrange for the prompt completion of any court-ordered evaluation . . . and shall, within ten business days of the date of the completion of any evaluation, provide to the court