Therefore, we again look to our long-standing requirement that a party assert or waive an objection or a potential ground for appeal. See LaRock, 196 W.Va. 294,
470 S.E.2d 613. For these reasons, we find that the circuit court did not err by conducting petitioner’s trial less than twenty days after he was found competent to stand trial. Finally, petitioner argues that the circuit court erred by denying his motion for a post- conviction evaluation. Citing West Virginia Code § 62-12-2(e), in relevant part, he contends that his eligibility for probation is specifically conditioned on his “undergoing a physical, mental and psychiatric study and diagnosis which shall include an on-going treatment plan requiring active participation in sexual abuse counseling at a mental health facility or through some other approved program.” He asserts that while he had undergone previous evaluations, none of those focused on the likelihood that he would reoffend or his treatment options to deal with his sexual abuse issues. While West Virginia Code § 62-12-2(e) provides, in relevant part, that “such person shall only be eligible for probation after undergoing physical, mental and psychiatric study and diagnosis which shall include an on-going treatment plan requiring active participation in sexual abuse counseling at a mental health facility or through some other approved program . . . ,” it does not require that a circuit court order such evaluation.