Kent, 213 W.Va. 535, 539,
584 S.E.2d 169, 173 (2003) (“Criminal defendants have the right to be competent to stand trial and to meaningfully participate in their defense”). Here, both petitioner’s doctor and the circuit court had previously found that he was competent to stand trial. He also argues that pursuant to West Virginia Code § 27-6A-3, he should have been afforded twenty days to request an evidentiary hearing to address his competency. West Virginia Code § 27-6A-3(a) provides as follows: 5 Within five days of the receipt of the qualified forensic evaluator’s report and opinion on the issue of competency to stand trial, the court of record shall make a preliminary finding on the issue of whether the defendant is competent to stand trial and if not competent whether there is a substantial likelihood that the defendant will attain competency within the next three months. If the court of record orders, or if the State or defendant or defendant’s counsel within twenty days of receipt of the preliminary findings requests, a hearing, then a hearing shall be held by the court of record within fifteen days of the date of the preliminary finding, absent good cause being shown for a continuance. If a hearing order or request is not filed within twenty days, the preliminary findings of the court become the final order. That statute clearly provides an individual who is found to be competent to stand trial the right to request a hearing regarding such finding.