On April 28, 2016, the circuit court entered its order on petitioner’s motion for re-sentencing for purposes of appeal because his trial counsel failed to file a timely appeal of the matter.2 Petitioner appeals from those orders. On appeal, petitioner asserts three assignments of error. First, he contends that the circuit court erred by refusing to continue the trial and order that petitioner undergo a criminal responsibility evaluation pursuant to West Virginia Code § 27-6A-4.3 Petitioner acknowledges 2 Petitioner’s appellate counsel was not trial counsel below. 3 West Virginia Code § 27-6A-4 provides, in relevant part, as follows: (a) If the court of record finds, upon hearing evidence or representations of counsel for the defendant, that there is probable cause to believe that the defendant's criminal responsibility or diminished capacity will be a significant factor in his or her defense, the court shall appoint one or more qualified forensic psychiatrists or qualified forensic psychologists to conduct a forensic evaluation of the defendant’s state of mind at the time of the alleged offense. However, if a qualified forensic evaluator is of the opinion that the defendant is not competent to stand trial that no criminal responsibility or diminished capacity evaluation may be conducted. The forensic evaluation may not be conducted at a state inpatient mental health facility unless the defendant has been ordered to a mental health facility in accordance with subsection (c), section two [§ 27-6A-2] of this article or subsection (f) or (h), section three [§ 27-6A-3] of this article. To the extent possible, qualified forensic evaluators who have conducted evaluations of competency under subsection (a), section two of this chapter shall be used to evaluate criminal responsibility or diminished capacity under this subsection. (b) The court shall require the party making the motion for the evaluations, and other parties as the court considers appropriate, to provide to the qualified forensic evaluator appointed under subsection (a) of this section any information relevant to the evaluation within ten business days of its evaluation order. The information shall include, but not be limited to: (1) A copy of the warrant or indictment; (2) Information pertaining to the alleged crime, including statements by the defendant made to the police, investigative reports and transcripts of preliminary hearings, if any; (3) Any available psychiatric, psychological, medical or social records that are considered relevant; (4) A copy of the