Andrea H. v. Jason R.C. ( 2013 )
[…] T.C., age ten, and M.C., age six, both voiced a desire to live with their
    10
    Alternatively, if a parenting plan is found to be manifestly harmful, a
    modification can occur even in the absence of a change in circumstances. See 
    W. Va. Code § 48-9-401
    (b). There is no assertion of manifest harm to the children in the present case. In
    fact, the experts testified, and the underlying courts found, that both parents were fit
    caregivers.
    11
    father. Because of the children’s ages when the petition to modify the parenting plan was
    filed, 
    W. Va. Code § 48-9-402
    (b)(3) (2001) (Repl. Vol. 2009), which provides for
    modification based on “the reasonable and firm preferences of a child who has attained the
    age of fourteen,” does not apply. Nevertheless, this Court recently has found that a child’s
    significant advancement from the age of four to the age of eleven, which was not provided
    for in the original parenting plan, can be a substantial change of circumstance on which a