Andrea H. v. Jason R.C. ( 2013 )
[…] of a parent constitutes a substantial change in the circumstances under subsection 9-401(a)
    of the child only when it significantly impairs either parent’s ability to exercise
    responsibilities that the parent has been exercising.” In the present case, the mother’s
    relocation did not impair the father’s ability to exercise his visitation rights. In fact, the
    mother’s relocation made the father’s visitation feasible. Thus, the relocation by the mother
    did not constitute a substantial change in circumstances under 
    W. Va. Code § 48-9-401
    (a).
    Further, the father’s relocation in 2009 was never the impetus of a petition for modification.
    9
    
    W. Va. Code § 48-9-401
     (2001) (Repl. Vol. 2009) provides, in full, as follows:
    (a) Except as provided in section 9-402 or 9-403, a court
    shall modify a parenting plan order if it finds, on the basis of
    facts that were not known or have arisen since the entry of the
    prior order and were not anticipated therein, that a substantial
    change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or of one
    or both parents and a modification is necessary to serve the best
    interests of the child.
    (b) In exceptional circumstances, a court may modify a
    (continued...)
    9
    This Court previously has had occasion to review this statute, at which time we
    held that
    West Virginia Code § 48-9-401(a) (2009) permits a court
    to modify a parenting plan order on the basis of a substantial
    change in circumstance that arises after the parenting plan order
    is entered if such change was not provided for in the parenting
    plan and modification is necessary to serve the best interests of
    the child.
    9
    (...continued)
    parenting plan if it finds that the plan is not working as
    contemplated and in some specific way is manifestly harmful to
    the child, even if a substantial change of circumstances has not
    occurred.
    (c) Unless the parents have agreed otherwise, the
    following circumstances do not justify a significant modification
    of a parenting plan except where harm to the child is shown:
    (1) Circumstances resulting in an
    involuntary loss of income, by loss of
    employment or otherwise, affecting the parent’s
    economic status;
    (2) A parent’s remarriage or cohabitation;
    and