In re G.K. ( 2019 )
[…] “without a proper basis in law or fact.” 
    229 W. Va. 733
    , 747, 
    735 S.E.2d 882
    , 896 (2012). “[T]he
    perceived obstacle of the allegations taking place out-of-state did not necessarily preclude a
    finding, by clear and convincing evidence, of abuse and neglect . . . .” 
    Id. In accordance
    with the
    statutes and rules governing abuse and neglect proceedings, the circuit court considered evidence
    of whether the child was an abused or neglected child and whether petitioner’s conduct constituted
    abuse or neglect of that child. West Virginia Code § 49-1-201 provides that an abused child is “[a]
    child whose health or welfare is being harmed or threatened by . . . [a] parent . . . who knowingly
    or intentionally inflicts, [or] attempts to inflict . . . physical injury or mental or emotional injury,
    upon the child.” (Emphasis added). Additionally, West Virginia Code § 49-1-201 defines an
    abusing parent as “a parent . . . whose conduct has been adjudicated by the court to constitute child
    abuse or neglect as alleged in the petition.” In this case, the DHHR presented evidence that
    petitioner participated in domestic violence in the child’s presence. The evidence also showed that
    the child remembered this violence and described some details of the violent acts. The DHHR