In re G.K. ( 2019 )
[…] 3
    The mother stipulated to adjudication and is participating in an improvement period.
    According to the parties, the permanency plan for the child is reunification with her biological
    parents pending the successful completion of their respective improvement periods.
    2
    purpose of Chapter 49 laws – including the abuse and neglect provisions – is to “provide a system
    of coordinated child welfare and juvenile justice services for the children of this state.” Moreover,
    the venue statute West Virginia Code § 49-4-601(a) directs that if the DHHR believes a child is
    abused or neglect, the DHHR may file a petition in the “circuit court in the county in which the
    child resides” or “in which the custodial respondent or other named party abuser resides, or in
    which the abuse or neglect occurred.” This Court has routinely held that “[a] circuit court has
    jurisdiction to entertain an abuse and neglect petition and to conduct proceedings in accordance
    therewith as provided by [West Virginia Code § 49-4-601].” Syl. Pt. 3, State ex rel. Paul B. v. Hill,
    
    201 W. Va. 248
    ,