Donna Fridley v. Jack Plum ( 2016 )
[…] Nevertheless, we acknowledge that this
    is the gravamen of her appeal. Petitioner states that the settlement agreement at issue is flawed
    because it “did not address the substantial debt load on the [marital] property.” However,
    Petitioner was the party who had that information and she should have filed an update to her
    financial statement but chose not to do so.6 Instead, Petitioner entered into the settlement
    agreement with Respondent, giving him a small portion of the insurance proceeds on the home.
    A tactical decision of that nature has consequences.7 As this Court stated in Moreland v.
    6
    See W.Va. Code § 48-7-201 (2015) (“In all divorce actions and in any other action
    involving child support, all parties shall fully disclose their assets and liabilities within forty days
    after the service of summons or at such earlier time as ordered by the court. The information
    contained on these forms shall be updated on the record to the date of the hearing.”) (emphasis
    added).
    7
    See e.g., Brown v. Brown, No. 11-1705, 
    2013 WL 149600
    , at *2 (W.Va. Jan. 14, 2013)
    (memorandum decision) (“It is undisputed that Mr. Brown incurred this $20,000 debt, yet he