Ann Kendall Morris v. Estate of Robert Lee Morris ( 2016 )
[…] Matyas’s communications with
    her father’s bank and stock broker in her capacity as executrix and consultations with a West
    Virginia attorney concerning the sale of Mr. Morris’s home. Contending that they lacked
    sufficient minimum contacts with West Virginia, the respondents argued that there were no
    grounds for exerting in personam jurisdiction as set forth in West Virginia Code § 56-3-33
    (2012), West Virginia’s long-arm statute.
    Alternatively, the respondents argued the complaint should be dismissed or
    the proceedings stayed pursuant to West Virginia Code § 56-6-10 (2012), which provides:
    Whenever it shall be made to appear to any court, or to
    the judge thereof in vacation, that a stay of proceedings in a case
    therein pending should be had until the decision of some other
    action, suit or proceeding in the same or another court, such
    court or judge shall make an order staying proceedings therein,
    upon such terms as may be prescribed in the order. But no
    application for such stay shall be entertained in vacation until
    reasonable notice thereof has been served upon the opposite
    party.
    3
    On December 18, 2014, the petitioners filed and recorded a Notice of Lis Pendens
    to alert potential buyers of Mr. Morris’s real estate of their claims. On December 26, 2014,
    the petitioners filed a Verified Motion for Injunction and/or Temporary Restraining Order