In Re I.M.K. , 815 S.E.2d 490 ( 2018 )
[…] W. Va. Code § 49-1-105
     (2015) (Repl.
    Vol. 2015); 
    W. Va. Code § 49-2-801
     (2015) (Repl. Vol. 2015). Relevant to the instant
    proceeding are the goals of identifying child abuse and neglect;5 protecting the children who
    have been subjected to abuse and neglect;6 and remedying the conditions that led to the abuse
    and neglect in the first instance.7
    Here, it is apparent that holding an adjudicatory hearing upon the abuse and
    neglect petition that the DHHR filed regarding I.M.K. is consistent with the statute defining
    5
    
    W. Va. Code § 49-1-105
    (b)(8) (2015) (Repl. Vol. 2015) (stating “[t]he child
    welfare . . . system shall: [p]rovide for early identification of the problems of children and
    their families, and respond appropriately to prevent abuse and neglect”).
    6
    
    W. Va. Code §§ 49-1-105
    (b)(1, 2) (recognizing that Child Welfare Act serves
    to (1) “[a]ssure each child care, safety and guidance” and (2) “[s]erve the mental and physical
    welfare of the child”); 
    W. Va. Code § 49-2-801
    (1) (2015) (Repl. Vol. 2015) (observing
    purpose “[t]o protect the best interests of the child”).
    7
    
    W. Va. Code §§ 49-1-105
    (b)(3, 5, 6, 7) (pledging to (3) “[p]reserve and
    strengthen the child family ties”; (5) “[d]evelop and establish procedures and programs
    which are family-focused rather than focused on specific family members, except where the
    best interests of the child or the safety of the community are at risk”; (6) “[i]nvolve the child,
    the child’s family or the child’s caregiver in the planning and delivery of programs and
    services”; and (7) “[p]rovide community-based services in the least restrictive settings that