In Re I.M.K. , 815 S.E.2d 490 ( 2018 )
[…] no longer be determined due to the child’s death; thus, there is no polar star to guide the
    court’s resolution of the abuse and neglect proceedings. As such, Father contends that the
    purpose of the subject abuse and neglect proceeding has been rendered moot. Father also
    rejects the DHHR’s argument that the issue is not moot because it is capable of repetition
    because each child is a unique individual and, thus, there can never be another I.M.K.
    To answer this query, we necessarily must look to the law governing abuse and
    neglect proceedings. 
    W. Va. Code § 49-4-601
    (i) (2015) (Repl. Vol. 2015) addresses the
    procedure to be followed in an adjudicatory hearing and provides as follows:
    Where relevant, the court shall consider the efforts of the
    department to remedy the alleged circumstances. At the
    conclusion of the adjudicatory hearing, the court shall make a
    determination based upon the evidence and shall make findings
    of fact and conclusions of law as to whether the child is abused
    or neglected and whether the respondent is abusing, neglecting,
    or, if applicable, a battered parent, all of which shall be
    incorporated into the order of the court. The findings must be
    based upon conditions existing at the time of the filing of the
    petition and proven by clear and convincing evidence.
    This process of adjudication enables the presiding tribunal to identify what abuse and/or
    neglect the subject children have sustained and to implement procedures to help the parents
    remedy these conditions to prevent future incidences thereof in the future. See 
    id.
     (requiring
    reviewing court to “make findings of fact and conclusions of law as to whether the child is
    abused or neglected and whether the respondent is abusing [and/or] neglecting”). See also
    9
    
    W. Va. Code § 49-4-604
    (a) (2016) (Supp. 2017) (requiring development of child and family
    case plans following adjudication); 
    W. Va. Code § 49-4-610
    (2) (2015) (Repl. Vol. 2015)