In Re I.M.K. , 815 S.E.2d 490 ( 2018 )
[…] W. Va. Code §§ 49-2-801
    (2, 3, 4) (identifying purposes as including (2) “[t]o offer protective services in
    order to prevent any further harm to the child or any other children living in the home”; (3)
    “[t]o stabilize the home environment, to preserve family life whenever possible”; and (4)
    “[t]o promote adult responsibility for protecting children”).
    12
    adjudicatory hearing procedures, this Court’s prior precedent, and the legislative intent
    underlying abuse and neglect proceedings generally. First, all of the objectives contemplated
    by 
    W. Va. Code § 49-4-601
    (i) may be accomplished by holding an adjudicatory hearing in
    this case. As noted above, at the conclusion of the adjudicatory hearing, the court is directed
    to “make a determination based upon the evidence and shall make findings of fact and
    conclusions of law as to whether the child is abused or neglected and whether the respondent
    is abusing [or] neglecting.” 
    Id.
     Moreover, such “findings must be based upon conditions
    existing at the time of the filing of the petition.” 
    W. Va. Code § 49-4-601
    (i). Accord Syl.
    pt. 1, in part, In Interest of S.C., 
    168 W. Va. 366
    , 
    284 S.E.2d 867