In Re I.M.K. , 815 S.E.2d 490 ( 2018 )
[…] strengthen the child family ties”; (5) “[d]evelop and establish procedures and programs
    which are family-focused rather than focused on specific family members, except where the
    best interests of the child or the safety of the community are at risk”; (6) “[i]nvolve the child,
    the child’s family or the child’s caregiver in the planning and delivery of programs and
    services”; and (7) “[p]rovide community-based services in the least restrictive settings that
    are consistent with the needs and potentials of the child and his or her family”); 
    W. Va. Code §§ 49-2-801
    (2, 3, 4) (identifying purposes as including (2) “[t]o offer protective services in
    order to prevent any further harm to the child or any other children living in the home”; (3)
    “[t]o stabilize the home environment, to preserve family life whenever possible”; and (4)
    “[t]o promote adult responsibility for protecting children”).
    12
    adjudicatory hearing procedures, this Court’s prior precedent, and the legislative intent
    underlying abuse and neglect proceedings generally. First, all of the objectives contemplated
    by 
    W. Va.