In re Z.A. and M.A. ( 2022 )
[…] the DHHR and, as of October of 2020, had still not obtained suitable housing, the court did not err
    in finding that the DHHR made reasonable efforts to reunify the family. Petitioner appears to blame
    the DHHR for failing to address his lack of suitable housing by arguing that it did not visit his
    empty, unoccupied trailer that had no working utilities—an obvious waste of time. Not only is this
    argument absurd but it also ignores the fact that petitioner was charged with completing the terms
    and conditions of his improvement period—not the DHHR. See 
    W. Va. Code § 49-4-610
    (4)(A)
    (“[T]he respondent shall be responsible for the initiation and completion of all terms of the
    improvement period.”).
    Petitioner complains that the DHHR workers testified that they changed their focus away
    from reunification in light of his failure to obtain adequate housing. Considering that this condition