In re R.R., M.R., B.H., T.H., and E.H. ( 2022 )
[…] Pt. 2, State ex rel. Lipscomb v. Joplin, 
    131 W.Va. 302
    , 
    47 S.E.2d 221
     (1948).” Syl. Pt. 3, In re S.W., 
    233 W. Va. 91
    , 
    755 S.E.2d 8
     (2014).
    For the foregoing reasons, we find no error in the decision of the circuit court, and its
    September 21, 2021, order is hereby affirmed.
    Affirmed.
    ISSUED: May 12, 2022
    CONCURRED IN BY:
    Chief Justice John A. Hutchison
    Justice Elizabeth D. Walker
    Justice Tim Armstead
    Justice William R. Wooton
    Justice C. Haley Bunn
    3
    West Virginia Code § 49-4-602(a)(4)(B) provides, in part, that “[t]he initial order directing
    custody . . . shall state: [w]hether or not the department made reasonable efforts to preserve the
    family and prevent the placement or that the emergency situation made those efforts unreasonable
    or impossible.”
    6