In re M.J. and N.K.-F. ( 2022 )
[…] service providers, and even her own counsel throughout the proceedings. However, petitioner
    contends that this was due to issues with her phone service and that her “lack of phone services
    has been an impediment to . . . participating in services.” Finally, petitioner argues that the children
    had formed a bond with her and that she was attempting to participate in services at the time of the
    dispositional hearing. Upon review, we find that petitioner is entitled to no relief.
    West Virginia Code § 49-4-610(2)(B) provides that the circuit court may grant a parent a
    post-adjudicatory improvement period when the parent “demonstrates, by clear and convincing
    evidence, that the [parent] is likely to fully participate in the improvement period.” “This Court
    has explained that ‘an improvement period in the context of abuse and neglect proceedings is
    2
    Both fathers’ parental rights were terminated below. The permanency plan for the children
    is legal guardianship by their aunt.
    3