Terri K. v. Robert S. ( 2022 )
[…] In its order, the family court
    (1) ensured that the child’s relationships with both parents “remained,” (2) slightly increased
    petitioner’s parenting time, and (3) encouraged the parents to allow the child to see her half-brother
    when he was nearby. The family court also accommodated M.S.’s firm and reasonable preferences
    even though she was not quite fourteen years old when petitioner’s motion was filed. However,
    she was fourteen years old when the order on appeal was entered. That said, West Virginia Code
    § 48-9-402(b) provides, in part, that:
    The court may modify any provisions of the parenting plan without the showing of
    changed circumstances required by § 48-9-401(a) if the modification is in the
    4
    child’s best interests, and the modification . . . (3) [i]s necessary to accommodate
    the reasonable and firm preferences of a child who[] is under the age of fourteen
    and, in the discretion of the court, is sufficiently matured that he or she can
    intelligently express a voluntary preference.
    (Emphasis added.) The guardian ad litem’s report showed that M.S. was sufficiently mature and
    able to intelligently express a voluntary preference regarding the parties’ custodial allocation.
    “Questions relating to . . . the maintenance and custody of the children are within the sound