Steven J. Dukes v. Donnie Ames, Superintentdent, Mt. Olive Correctional Complex ( 2022 )
[…] (3) that affects substantial rights; and (4) seriously affects the fairness, integrity, or
    public reputation of the judicial proceedings.” Syl. pt. 7, State v. Miller, 
    194 W.Va. 3
    , 
    459 S.E.2d 114
     (1995).
    State v. Davis, 
    232 W. Va. 398
    , 407, 
    752 S.E.2d 429
    , 438 (2013). As set forth below, since we
    find no error, petitioner is not entitled to relief under this doctrine.
    In 2012, when petitioner’s recidivist information was filed, and in 2013, when his recidivist
    conviction was obtained, West Virginia Code § 61-11-18(c) provided in pertinent part: “When it
    is determined . . . that such person shall have been twice convicted in the United States of a crime
    punishable by confinement in a penitentiary, the person shall be sentenced to be confined in the
    state correctional facility for life.” (Emphasis added.) In West Virginia, “[o]ffenses . . . punishable
    by confinement in the penitentiary are felonies; all other offenses are misdemeanors.” 
    W. Va. Code § 61-11-1
    . (Emphasis added.) “It is the punishment prescribed by statute which determines whether