Steven J. Dukes v. Donnie Ames, Superintentdent, Mt. Olive Correctional Complex ( 2022 )
[…] This result
    is consistent with, and carries out the purpose of, West Virginia’s recidivist statutes of deterring
    repeat felons, such as petitioner, from committing subsequent crimes. See Appleby, 213 W. Va. at
    507, 
    583 S.E.2d at 804
    , Syl. Pt. 3; Norwood, 242 W.Va. at 152, 832 S.E.2d at 78, Syl. Pt. 5.
    Accordingly, we find no plain error.
    In petitioner’s second assignment of error, he argues that his recidivist life sentence is so
    disproportionate that it is unconstitutional under Article III, Section 5 of the West Virginia
    Constitution (“Excessive bail shall not be required, nor excessive fines imposed, nor cruel or
    unusual punishment inflicted. Penalties shall be proportioned to the character and degree of the
    offense.”).
    In determining whether a punishment is constitutionally impermissible under Article III,
    Section 5, “consideration is given to the nature of the offense, the legislative purpose behind the