Jay M. Potter v. Bailey & Slotnick, PLLC and Charles R. Bailey ( 2022 )
[…] Potter has asserted factual
    allegations that, if taken as true and construed “in the light most favorable to the plaintiff”
    are sufficient to survive a motion to dismiss. Mountaineer, 244 W. Va. at 520, 854 S.E.2d
    at 882.
    The circuit court dismissed Mr. Potter’s claim, set forth in Count IV of the
    complaint, alleging age discrimination based on the prohibition against threats because it
    found that “[i]t is not an unlawful ‘threat’ for an employer to offer an employee continued
    employment on different terms.” West Virginia Code § 5-11-9(7) forbids “any person[ or]
    employer . . . to . . . [e]ngage in any form of threats . . . the purpose of which is to harass,
    degrade, embarrass or cause physical harm or economic loss . . . .” After reviewing the
    complaint, we believe that the circuit court order improperly dismisses these claims.
    The complaint alleges that B&S and Mr. Bailey threatened Mr. Potter with
    economic loss by forcing Mr. Potter to choose between giving up the promises that had