The Guidelines for Guardians Ad Litem in Abuse and Neglect cases, which are adopted in this opinion and attached as Appendix A, are in harmony with the applicable provisions of the West Virginia Code, the West Virginia [Trial Court Rules], and the West Virginia Rules of Professional Conduct, 21 and provide attorneys who serve as guardians ad litem with direction as to the duties in representing the best interests of the children for whom they are appointed. Syl. Pt. 5, In re Jeffery R.L.,
190 W. Va. 24,
435 S.E.2d 162(1993); see also
W. Va. Code § 49-4-601(f)(1) (Supp. 2021) (“In any proceeding under this article, the child shall have counsel to represent his or her interests at all stages of the proceedings.”). In this regard, we recently stated that “we question whether a guardian can effectively and competently represent their child wards when they do not maintain contact with them throughout the proceedings, if for no other reason than to ascertain whether they are safe and well.”