State of West Virginia v. Oscar Ross Combs, Sr. ( 2022 )
[…] , 236, 
    737 S.E.2d 257
    , 264 (2012)
    (quoting State v. LaRock, 
    196 W.Va. 294
    , 310-11, 
    470 S.E.2d 613
    , 629-30 (1996)).
    State v. Timothy C., 
    237 W. Va. 435
    , 443, 
    787 S.E.2d 888
    , 896 (2016). With these
    standards in mind, we consider the petitioner’s assignments of error.
    III. Discussion
    The petitioner first contends that he was denied a speedy trial because he was
    indicted for Ms. Ford’s murder in May 2015, but was not given a trial until September
    2017, which was seven terms of court later. West Virginia Code § 62-3-21 (1959)
    provides:
    Every person charged by presentment or indictment
    with a felony or misdemeanor, and remanded to a court of
    competent jurisdiction for trial, shall be forever discharged
    from prosecution for the offense, if there be three regular terms
    6
    of such court, after the presentment is made or the indictment
    is found against him, without a trial, unless the failure to try
    him was caused by his insanity; or by the witnesses for the
    State being enticed or kept away, or prevented from attending
    by sickness or inevitable accident; or by a continuance granted
    on the motion of the accused; or by reason of his escaping from
    jail, or failing to appear according to his recognizance, or of
    the inability of the jury to agree in their verdict; and every
    person charged with a misdemeanor before a justice of the
    peace, city police judge, or any other inferior tribunal, and who
    has therein been found guilty and has appealed his conviction
    of guilt and sentence to a court of record, shall be forever
    discharged from further prosecution for the offense set forth in
    the warrant against him, if after his having appealed such
    conviction and sentence, there be three regular terms of such
    court without a trial, unless the failure to try him was for one
    of the causes hereinabove set forth relating to proceedings on
    indictment.
    This Court has recognized that this statute “is the legislative adoption or declaration of
    what ordinarily constitutes a speedy trial within the meaning of U.S. Const., amend. VI and
    W.Va. Const., art. III, § 14.” Syl. Pt. 1, in part, State ex rel. Shorter v. Hey, 
    170 W. Va. 249