West Virginia United Health System, Inc., d/b/a WVU Healthcare v. The Honorable Phillip
[…] collect and present relevant data establishing a defendant’s liability.” Id. at 455 (internal
    quotation marks omitted). However, such evidence must be reliable. “Its permissibility
    turns not on the form a proceeding takes—be it a class or individual action—but on the
    degree to which the evidence is reliable in proving or disproving the elements of the
    relevant cause of action.” Ibid.
    In this case, the “average cost” relied upon by the circuit court was unreliable
    because it rested on a flawed assumption that West Virginia Code § 16-29-2 did not
    meaningfully change on June 6, 2014. During the Class Period, the relevant portion of
    West Virginia Code § 16-29-2 provided as follows:
    The provider shall be reimbursed by the person
    requesting in writing a copy of the records at the time of
    delivery for all reasonable expenses incurred in complying
    with this article: Provided, That the cost may not exceed
    seventy-five cents per page for the copying of any record or
    records which have already been reduced to written form and
    a search fee may not exceed ten dollars.
    4
    
    W. Va. Code § 16-29-2
    (a) (eff. 1999) (emphasis added). By contrast, during the time study,
    the relevant portion of the statute contained these provisions:
    A person requesting records from a provider shall . . .