State of West Virginia v. Kelly Marie Tusing ( 2022 )
[…] five nor more than thirty years[.]”; see also West Virginia Code § 61-7-12 (2020) (one
    convicted of wanton endangerment with a firearm “shall be confined in the penitentiary for
    a definite term of years of not less than one year nor more than five years[.]”); West
    Virginia Code § 61-8B-5(b) (2020) (one convicted of sexual assault in the third degree
    “shall be imprisoned in a state correctional facility for a definite term of years of not less
    than one year nor more than five years[.]”); West Virginia Code § 61-2-3 (2020) (one
    convicted of second degree murder “shall be punished by a definite term of imprisonment
    in the penitentiary which is not less than ten nor more than forty years.”); West Virginia
    Code § 61-2-4 (2020) (one convicted of voluntary manslaughter “shall be punished by a
    definite term of imprisonment in the penitentiary which is not less than three nor more than
    fifteen years.”).