State of West Virginia v. Kelly Marie Tusing ( 2022 )
[…] See Banker v.
    Banker, 
    196 W. Va. 535
    , 546-47, 
    474 S.E.2d 465
    , 476-77 (1996) (“It is not for this Court
    arbitrarily to read into [a statute or administrative rule] that which it does not say. Just as
    courts are not to eliminate through judicial interpretation words that were purposely
    included, we are obliged not to add to statutes [and administrative rules] something the
    Legislature purposely omitted.”) (emphasis added and citations omitted).
    Next, the State argues that the second sentence of section 61-8D-2a(c), which
    states that “[a] person imprisoned pursuant to the provisions of this section is not eligible
    for parole prior to having served a minimum of fifteen years of his or her sentence[,]” is
    wholly superfluous if the sentence of “fifteen years to life” is indeterminate. This follows,
    13
    the State contends, because an individual serving an indeterminate sentence of fifteen years