State of West Virginia v. Kelly Marie Tusing ( 2022 )
[…] a definite term of years of not less than one year nor more than five years[.]”); West
    Virginia Code § 61-8B-5(b) (2020) (one convicted of sexual assault in the third degree
    “shall be imprisoned in a state correctional facility for a definite term of years of not less
    than one year nor more than five years[.]”); West Virginia Code § 61-2-3 (2020) (one
    convicted of second degree murder “shall be punished by a definite term of imprisonment
    in the penitentiary which is not less than ten nor more than forty years.”); West Virginia
    Code § 61-2-4 (2020) (one convicted of voluntary manslaughter “shall be punished by a
    definite term of imprisonment in the penitentiary which is not less than three nor more than
    fifteen years.”). Indeed, in the predecessor statute to West Virginia Code § 61-8D-2a(c) –
    which both parties agree was a determinate sentence – the punishment prescribed was a
    “definite term of imprisonment in the penitentiary which is not less than ten nor more than
    forty years.”