State of West Virginia v. Kelly Marie Tusing ( 2022 )
[…] To the contrary,
    Chapter 61 of the Code contains a number of statutes which use the construction in
    10
    sentences that are expressly designated as determinate. For example, in West Virginia Code
    § 61-3C-14b(b) (2020), the Legislature set forth the following punishment for soliciting a
    minor via computer and traveling to engage the minor in prohibited sexual activity:
    “imprison[ment] in a state correctional facility for a determinate sentence of not less than
    five nor more than thirty years[.]”; see also West Virginia Code § 61-7-12 (2020) (one
    convicted of wanton endangerment with a firearm “shall be confined in the penitentiary for
    a definite term of years of not less than one year nor more than five years[.]”); West
    Virginia Code § 61-8B-5(b) (2020) (one convicted of sexual assault in the third degree
    “shall be imprisoned in a state correctional facility for a definite term of years of not less
    than one year nor more than five years[.]”); West Virginia Code § 61-2-3 (2020) (one