State of West Virginia v. Kelly Marie Tusing ( 2022 )
[…] more than y” is “the characteristic indeterminate sentence language.” (Emphasis added).
    We disagree with this analysis for two primary reasons.
    First, the circuit court was simply incorrect in its assumption that “not less
    than . . . or more than” is the sine qua non of an indeterminate sentence. To the contrary,
    Chapter 61 of the Code contains a number of statutes which use the construction in
    10
    sentences that are expressly designated as determinate. For example, in West Virginia Code
    § 61-3C-14b(b) (2020), the Legislature set forth the following punishment for soliciting a
    minor via computer and traveling to engage the minor in prohibited sexual activity:
    “imprison[ment] in a state correctional facility for a determinate sentence of not less than
    five nor more than thirty years[.]”; see also West Virginia Code § 61-7-12 (2020) (one
    convicted of wanton endangerment with a firearm “shall be confined in the penitentiary for
    a definite term of years of not less than one year nor more than five years[.]”); West