State of West Virginia v. Kelly Marie Tusing ( 2022 )
[…] states that “[a] person imprisoned pursuant to the provisions of this section is not eligible
    for parole prior to having served a minimum of fifteen years of his or her sentence[,]” is
    wholly superfluous if the sentence of “fifteen years to life” is indeterminate. This follows,
    13
    the State contends, because an individual serving an indeterminate sentence of fifteen years
    to life will always have to serve the minimum term, fifteen years, before becoming eligible
    for parole. See 
    id.
     § 62-12-13(b)(1)(A) (“Any inmate of a state correctional institution is
    eligible for parole if he or she . . . [h]as served the minimum term of his or her indeterminate
    sentence or has served one fourth of his or her definite term sentence, as the case may
    be[.]”). Thus, the State concludes, because “[i]t is not presumed that the Legislature
    intended any part of a statute to be without meaning,” Jackson v. Monitor Coal & Coke
    Co., 
    98 W. Va. 58
    , 63, 
    126 S.E. 492
    , 494 (1925), this Court must, in effect, presume the