Chesapeake & Ohio R. Co. v. Miller ( 1882 )
[…] The clause of the Constitution of Virginia, which Judge Anderson construed in the said case, is section 1 of article X, which is as follows: “Taxation except as hereinafter provided, whether imposed by the State, county or corporate bodies, shall be equal and uniform, and all property, both real and personal, shall be taxed in proportion to its value, to be ascertained as prescribed by law. No one species of property, from which a tax may be collected, shall be taxed higher than any other species of property of equal value.” The second section prevents the taxing the privilege of taking oysters from their natural beds with tongs, but provides, that the amount of sales of oysters so taken in any one year might be taxed at a rate not exceeding the rate of taxation imposed on any other species of property.