Chesapeake & Ohio R. Co. v. Miller ( 1882 )
[…] In this connection in the printed argument filed by the coubsel it is said, that one of the members of this Court voted as a legislator for some of said acts. This is a mistake. But whether we are authorized to look at any of said acts, or to the proceedings of the constitutional convention of 1863 or of 1872 to aid us in the decision of the question, which .we are considering, depends upon the question, whether to our minds .there appears any obscurity or ambiguity in the constitutional provision to be construed.

    *423The provision in question is section 1 of article VIII of the Constitution of 1863. It isas follows: “Taxation shall be equal and uniform throughout the State ; and all property, both real and personal, shall be taxed in proportion to its value, to be ascertained as directed by law. No One species of property, from which a tax may be collected, shall be taxed higher than any other species of property-of equal value; but property used for educational, literary, scientific, religious or charitable purposes, and public property may by law be exempted from taxation.”

    Before expressing an opinion upon the meaning of this language we will refer to some of the adjudicated eases construing constitutional provisions.

    The appellee relies upon two cases with confidence Williamson v. Massey, auditor, 33 Gratt. 237. and State v.