State of West Virginia v. Michael Lee White ( 2022 )
[…] five years to be served on home incarceration. However, the order failed to comply with the
    language of West Virginia Code section 62-11B-5; more specifically, failed to set out the terms of
    the home incarceration. Instead, the circuit court simply stated in the Conviction and Sentencing
    Order that petitioner’s home incarceration would be served “under standard terms and conditions
    as well as any other term deemed necessary by the supervising officer to meet [petitioner’s] needs.”
    4
    West Virginia Code § 62-11B-5(1) provides:
    An order for home incarceration of an offender under section four
    of this article is to include, but not be limited to, the following:
    (1) A requirement that the offender be confined to the offender’s
    home at all times except when the offender is:
    (A) Working at employment approved by the circuit court or
    magistrate, or traveling to or from approved employment;
    (B) Unemployed and seeking employment approved for the offender
    by the circuit court or magistrate;
    (C) Undergoing medical, psychiatric, mental health treatment,
    counseling or other treatment programs approved for the offender
    by the circuit court or magistrate;
    (D) Attending an educational institution or a program approved for
    the offender by the circuit court or magistrate;
    (E) Attending a regularly scheduled religious service at a place of
    worship;
    (F) Participating in a community work release or community service
    program approved for the offender by the circuit court, in circuit
    court cases; or
    (G) Engaging in other activities specifically approved for the
    offender by the circuit court or magistrate.
    Id. (emphasis added). Additionally, the statute provides for
    [a] requirement that the offender abide by a schedule, prepared by
    the probation officer in circuit court cases, or by the supervisor or
    sheriff in magistrate court cases, specifically setting forth the times
    when the offender may be absent from the offender’s home and the
    locations the offender is allowed to be during the scheduled
    absences.
    Id. § 62-11B-5(3). Further, there is a “requirement that the offender obtain approval from the
    probation officer or supervisor or sheriff before the offender changes residence or the schedule
    described in subdivision (3) of this section.” Id. Finally, there are other express requirements set
    forth in the statute that unequivocally are to be set forth in the “order for home incarceration.”
    Here, not one of the statutory requirements is set forth in the order.