The facts and legal arguments are adequately presented, and the decisional process would not be significantly aided by oral argument. Upon consideration of the standard of review, the briefs, and the record presented, the Court finds no substantial question of law and no prejudicial error. For these reasons, a memorandum decision affirming the order of the trial court is appropriate under Rule 21 of the Rules of Appellate Procedure. In November of 2018, petitioner was indicted on one count of attempting to disarm an officer in violation of West Virginia Code § 61-5-17(b). That section provides, “A person who intentionally disarms or attempts to disarm a law-enforcement officer . . . acting in his or her official capacity is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be imprisoned in a state correctional facility not less than one nor more than five years.” 1
W. Va. Code § 61-5-17(b). Petitioner’s case proceeded to a one-day jury trial on March 30, 2021. The State presented the testimony of two witnesses: Cpl. T.M. Caruthers and Trp. E.C. Greathouse.