State of West Virginia v. Nicholas Shackleford ( 2022 )
[…] Nevertheless, petitioner
    avers that the circuit court erred by ruling prior to his opportunity to review the sentencing
    transcript “in order to address unsubstantiated allegations made in the sentencing hearing by the
    victim’s family.” This Court has stated as follows:
    Just as a trial court’s decision to grant or deny probation is subject to the
    discretion of the sentencing tribunal, so too is the decision whether to sentence an
    individual pursuant to the Youthful Offenders Act. The determinative language of
    West Virginia Code § 25-4-6 is stated indisputably in discretionary terms: “[T]he
    judge of any court . . . may suspend the imposition of sentence . . . and commit the
    young adult to the custody of the West Virginia commissioner of corrections to be
    assigned to a center.” Id. (emphasis supplied). Since the dispositive statutory term
    is “may,” there can be no question that the decision whether to invoke the
    provisions of the Youthful Offenders Act is within the sole discretion of the
    sentencing judge. See State v. Allen, 
    208 W.Va. 144