In re A.W. ( 2022 )
[…] notify the department at least 15 working days before the court proceeding in order
    to allow the department sufficient time to convene and develop an individualized
    service plan for the juvenile.
    
    W. Va. Code § 49-4-406
    (b).
    6
    The bedrock of our juvenile laws is rehabilitation, not punishment. See State v. McDonald,
    
    173 W. Va. 263
    , 267, 
    314 S.E.2d 854
    , 858 (1984) (“We have long recognized that the purpose of
    our juvenile law is to promote the rehabilitation of troubled children, rather than to punish
    them.”). West Virginia Code § 49-4-714(b)(6) provides, in part, that “[t]he court shall make all
    reasonable efforts to place the juvenile in the least restrictive alternative appropriate to the needs
    of the juvenile and the community.” Moreover, Rule 34(a) of the West Virginia Rules of Juvenile
    Procedure provides as follows:
    Juveniles adjudicated as delinquent or status offenders are entitled to be sentenced
    in the least restrictive manner possible that will meet their needs and protect the