In re A.W. ( 2022 )
[…] placement for petitioner. Petitioner’s argument as to the first point is focused on his placement at
    River Park when he desired to be placed in certain other out-of-state facilities. With regard to the
    DHHR’s efforts, he relies upon portions of West Virginia Code § 49-4-406(b) 3 to argue that the
    DHHR failed to conduct a comprehensive assessment and develop a recommended service plan to
    present to the circuit court and the MDT. Petitioner further argues that the DHHR’s focus on in-
    state placements is inconsistent with the requirements of West Virginia Code § 49-4-714(c), which
    provides that “in any case in which the court decides to order the juvenile placed in an out-of-state
    facility or program, it shall set forth in the order directing the placement the reasons the juvenile
    was not placed in an in-state facility or program.”
    3
    This statute provides, in relevant part, as follows:
    When a juvenile is adjudicated as a delinquent or has been granted a pre-
    adjudicatory community supervision period pursuant to § 49-4-708 of this code, the