State of West Virginia v. Jason Michael Payne ( 2022 )
[…] confinement exceeding six months who, in the judgment of the administrator of the regional jail
    facility, faithfully complies with all rules and regulations of the regional jail during his or her term
    of confinement is entitled to a deduction of five days from each month of his or her sentence.”
    (Emphasis added.) 10 Therefore, based upon our review of the record, we concur with the circuit
    court’s finding that petitioner failed to show that he is entitled to good-time credit that “he may
    have earned.”
    10
    In petitioner’s brief, he mentions West Virginia Code § 31-20-5d (2001) but quotes an
    older statute, West Virginia Code § 7-8-11 (enacted in 1951), which has language similar to that
    contained in West Virginia Code § 31-20-5d(c) (2001): “Every prisoner sentenced to the county
    jail for a term exceeding six months who, in the judgment of the sheriff, shall faithfully comply
    with all rules and regulations of said county jail during his term of confinement shall be entitled to
    a deduction of five days from each month of his sentence.” (Emphasis added.)
    5
    Next, petitioner argues that “his own testimony” shows that he never lost any good-time
    credit due to misbehavior. He does not, however, point this Court to the location of such testimony
    in the appendix record.