State of West Virginia v. Jason Michael Payne ( 2022 )
[…] The State did not seek a life recidivist sentence of
    incarceration for petitioner, pursuant to West Virginia Code § 61-11-18(c) (2000), “due to the
    timing of the criminal charges” in No. 07-F-68 and No. 07-F-69.
    Since the resolution of No. 07-F-68 and No. 07-F-69, the West Virginia habitual offense
    statute, West Virginia Code §§ 61-11-18 and 61-11-19, has been amended. The provision formerly
    located at West Virginia Code § 61-11-18(a) (2000) is now located at West Virginia Code §
    61-11-18(b), and the provision formerly located at West Virginia Code § 61-11-18(c) (2000) is
    now located at West Virginia Code § 61-11-18(d).
    3
    West Virginia Code § 61-11-18(a) (2000) provided, in pertinent part, that, “[w]henever in
    such case the court imposes an indeterminate sentence, the minimum term shall be twice the term
    of years otherwise provided for under such sentence.”
    2
    the Eastern Regional Jail due to his credit for time served (approximately 364 days).
    The total of 364 days for credit for time served included the 157 days between January 4,
    2008, when petitioner was returned to West Virginia from Maryland, and June 9, 2008, the date of