State of West Virginia v. Jason Michael Payne ( 2022 )
[…] petitioner argued that he (1) should receive additional credit for time served in Maryland from
    November of 2007, when he made his IADA request, until January 4, 2008, the date on which he
    was returned to West Virginia; (2) should receive additional credit for time served in Maryland
    because his presence in West Virginia until June 18, 2008, pursuant to the IADA, delayed his
    being granted parole in Maryland until September 16, 2008; 7 and (3) should receive credit for
    4
    West Virginia Code § 61-11-18(a) (2000) provided, in pertinent part, that “the court shall,
    if the sentence to be imposed is for a definite term of years, add five years to the time for which the
    person is or would be otherwise sentenced.”
    5
    In State v. Payne, No. 11-1042, 
    2012 WL 3104259
     (W. Va. June 22, 2012) (memorandum
    decision), this Court affirmed all of petitioner’s convictions in No. 07-F-68. Similarly, in State v.
    Payne, No. 11-1045, 
    2012 WL 3104253
     (W. Va.