Robert Hurley v. Krystle Hurley ( 2022 )
[…] granting respondent an award of spousal support.
    Next, petitioner argues that the family court erred in granting respondent a divorce on the
    grounds of cruel and inhuman treatment in accordance with West Virginia Code § 48-5-203, and
    that respondent’s testimony demonstrates “that she was less than truthful in her allegations.” We
    find, however, that the family court did not abuse its discretion in granting respondent a divorce
    4
    on the ground of cruelty and inhuman treatment. West Virginia Code § 48-5-203(a)(3) provides,
    in pertinent part, that a divorce may be granted on the ground of cruel and inhuman conduct when
    the conduct at issue “destroys or tends to destroy the mental or physical well-being, happiness and
    welfare of the other and render continued cohabitation unsafe or unendurable.” The family court
    found that petitioner engaged in several acts of belittling or degrading respondent throughout their
    marriage, including calling her derogatory names and making insulting comments about her
    appearance.