She asserts that the circuit court’s finding that she failed to acknowledge the conditions of neglect and abuse is clearly erroneous. In petitioner’s view, she acknowledged that domestic violence and her mental health issues were conditions that led to the abuse and neglect of the children, and she admitted that she “lashed out” during the incident that led to the filing of the petition. We find petitioner is entitled to no relief. In order to be granted an improvement period under West Virginia Code § 49-4-610, the parent must first “demonstrate[], by clear and convincing evidence, that the [parent] is likely to fully participate in the improvement period and the court further makes a finding, on the record, of the terms of the improvement period.” See
W. Va. Code §§ 49-4-610(B) & (C). “West Virginia law allows the circuit court discretion in deciding whether to grant a parent an improvement period.” In re M.M.,
236 W. Va. 108, 115,
778 S.E.2d 338, 345 (2015); see also In re Tonjia M.,
212 W. Va. 443, 448,