Michael D.C. v. Wanda L.C.,
201 W. Va. 381, 388,
497 S.E.2d 531, 538 (1997). Upon our consideration of the record presented, we find no clear error in the circuit court’s determination that petitioner failed to acknowledge the conditions of neglect and abuse and that an improvement period was not warranted. 4 Further, we find no error in the circuit court’s termination of petitioner’s parental rights to the children. Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(c)(6), a circuit court may terminate a parent’s parental rights upon finding that “there is no reasonable likelihood that the conditions of neglect or abuse can be substantially corrected in the near future” and that termination is necessary for the welfare of the children. West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(d) provides that there is no reasonable likelihood that the conditions of neglect or abuse can be substantially corrected when the “abusing adult or adults have demonstrated an inadequate capacity to solve the problems of abuse or neglect on their own or with help.” The evidence detailed above fully supports such a finding based upon petitioner’s failure to acknowledge the conditions of abuse and neglect.