In re A.F.-1, J.F., and A.F.-2 ( 2022 )
[…] finding that the DHHR made reasonable efforts pursuant to the statute, the court did make such
    findings following the first two dispositional hearings, and the orders containing those findings
    were incorporated into that order by the circuit court. Therefore, the requisite statutory finding was
    made, and there is no error in this regard.
    Finally, petitioner argues that the Monongalia County Circuit Court did not have
    jurisdiction to preside over these proceedings pursuant to West Virginia Code § 49-4-606(b) and
    claims that the case belonged in the circuit court of origin. West Virginia Code § 49-4-606(b)
    states:
    If the child is removed or relinquished from an adoptive home or other permanent
    placement after the case has been dismissed, any party with notice thereof and the
    receiving agency shall promptly report the matter to the circuit court of origin, the
    department and the child’s counsel, and the court shall schedule a permanency
    11
    hearing within sixty days of the report to the circuit court, with notice given to any
    appropriate parties and persons entitled to notice and the right to be heard. The
    department shall convene a multidisciplinary treatment team meeting within thirty
    days of the receipt of notice of permanent placement disruption.
    Here, jurisdiction and venue of the proceedings was properly before the circuit court in
    Monongalia County. Contrary to petitioner’s argument that West Virginia Code § 49-4-606(b)
    required that this abuse and neglect proceeding be heard by the circuit court that terminated the