In re A.F.-1, J.F., and A.F.-2 ( 2022 )
[…] required that this abuse and neglect proceeding be heard by the circuit court that terminated the
    biological parents’ parental rights, “[s]tatutes in pari materia must be construed together and the
    legislative intention, as gathered from the whole of enactments, must be given effect.” Syl. Pt. 3,
    State ex rel. Graney v. Sims, 
    144 W. Va. 72
    , 
    105 S.E.2d 886
     (1958); Syl. Pt. 2, Murrell B. v.
    Clarence R., 
    242 W. Va. 358
    , 
    836 S.E.2d 9
     (2019). Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 49-4-601(a),
    a petition alleging abuse and neglect may be filed “in the county in which the child resides, or if
    the petition is being brought by the [DHHR], in the county in which the custodial respondent or
    other named party abuser resides, or in which the abuse or neglect occurred.” This subsection
    continues with “[u]nder no circumstance may a party file a petition in more than one county based
    on the same facts.” In the case at issue, the abuse and neglect alleged in the petition occurred in
    Monongalia County.