Richmond v. Henderson , 48 W. Va. 389 ( 1900 )
[…] This proposition has been so generally admitted, and so seldom contested, that there has been little occasion for its distinct assertion." The court also said: “A trial by a jury of twelve men before a justice of the peace, having been unknown in England or America before the Declaration of Independence, can hardly have been within the contemplation of Congress in proposing, or of the people in ratifying, the Seventh Amendment of the Constitution of the United States." So, I say that section 13, Article III, of our State Constitution does not demand a jury trial, unless the clause, “and in such suit before a justice a jury may consist of six persons," compels us to say that it does.