Richmond v. Henderson , 48 W. Va. 389 ( 1900 )
[…] I will add that the Constitution of 1872 as originally adopted gave justices jurisdiction in those actions, and yet prohibited a jury before a justice.

    Another view tending to sustain the position that a jury before a justice is not a jury referred to in the section of the Constitution under discussion is suggested by the last clause of section 13, reading, “Ho fact tried by a jury shall be otherwise re-examined in any case than according to the rules of the common law.” This seems to refer only to the jury of twelve in courts of record under the common law. The use of the words “according to the rules of the common law” points to a meaning.