Richmond v. Henderson , 48 W. Va. 389 ( 1900 )
[…] The reasons given, in short, were that justices at common law had no civil jurisdiction, had no juries, were not courts, and that under the amendment a jury meant one empaneled in a common law court of record. I do not fail to observe that section 13 of Article III, State Constitution, says, “In suits at common law” the jury right shall be preserved, and in immediate connection adds “and in such suit before a justice a~jury may consist of six persons,” the use of the words “such suits” seeming to include a justice’s suit among the suits provided for under thé general clause. Still,, that is not conclusive.