Ex parte Caldwell , 61 W. Va. 49 ( 1906 )
[…] Caldwell contests the validity of the writ of attachment on the ground of total want of power in the committee.

    The sole cause of Caldwell’s arrest was his failure to appear before the committee as a witness. This presents a crucial question. Has the House of Delegates power, by its separate resolution, to raise a committee for such investigation to sit after the adjournment of the regular session of the Legislature? Section 1 of Art. 6 of the Constitution, says that, “The Legislative power shall be vested in a Senate and House of Delegates.” Both branches constitute that body called The Legislature.