State v. West Branch Lumber Co. , 64 W. Va. 673 ( 1908 )
[…] Section 423.

    The injustice, hardship and oppression, thus shown to re-*699suit from following the doctrine of forfeiture in the name of the former owner to its logical sequences and the absolute lack of any consideration of public policy demanding such results, naturally suggest two inquiries: (1) Is the legislature clothed with power to frustrate them ? (2) Has it exercised such power?

    An affirmative response to the first inquiry, full, clear and emphatic, is found in certain provisions of the Constitution. Section 39 of Article VI of that instrument provides as follows: “ The legislature shall not pass local or special laws in any of the following enumerated cases; that is to say, for * * * * * Releasing title to forfeited lands. The legislature shall provide, by general laws, for the foregoing and all other cases for which provision can be so made.” Section 4 of ArticleXIII impliedly gives, or assumes, the existence of very broad legislative power to deal with forfeited land titles.