State v. West Branch Lumber Co. , 64 W. Va. 673 ( 1908 )
[…] An affirmative response to the first inquiry, full, clear and emphatic, is found in certain provisions of the Constitution. Section 39 of Article VI of that instrument provides as follows: “ The legislature shall not pass local or special laws in any of the following enumerated cases; that is to say, for * * * * * Releasing title to forfeited lands. The legislature shall provide, by general laws, for the foregoing and all other cases for which provision can be so made.” Section 4 of ArticleXIII impliedly gives, or assumes, the existence of very broad legislative power to deal with forfeited land titles. It says: “All lands in this State, waste and unappropriated, or heretofore or hereafter for any cause forfeited, or treated as forfeited, or escheated to the State of Virginia, or this State, or purchased by either and become irredeemable,’ not redeemed, released, transferred or otherwise disposed of, the title whereto shall remain in this State till such sale as is hereinafter mentioned be made, shall by proceedings in the circuit court of the county in which the lands, or a part thereof, are situated, be sold to the highest bidder.” These clauses have been held broad enough to authorize the transfer, by legislative action, of all the right, title and interest the state has in and to a tract of forfeited land, to a former owner thereof, on his redemption or purchase thereof in a proceeding instituted, under chapter 105, of