State ex rel. Mays v. Brown , 71 W. Va. 519 ( 1912 )
[…] Upon these writs, lack of authority in the governor to institute, in cases of insurrection, invasion and riot, martial law is denied in argument. A further contention is that his power to do so extends only to the inauguration or establishment of a limited or qualified form of such law, subordinate to the civil jurisdiction *521•and power to a certain extent; and certain provisions of the state Constitution are relied upon as working this restraint upon the executive power, among them the provision of section 4 of Article III., saying: “The privilege of the writ of habeas corpus shall not be suspended,” and the provision of section 12 of the same article, saying: “The military shall be subordinate to the civil power; and no citizen, unless engaged in the military service of the state, shall be tried or punished by airy military court, for any offense that is cognizable by the civil courts of