Teller v. McCoy , 162 W. Va. 367 ( 1978 )
[…] Constructive eviction, recognized in Wilkinson v. Searls, supra, would afford the tenant that remedy.

    *375Since W. Va. Const, art. 8, § 21 and such cases as Cunningham v. County Court, 148 W.Va. 303, 308, 134 S.E.2d 725, (1964) hold that drastic changes in the common law can be made only by the Legislature, we must next review those relevant changes that have been effectuated by statute.

    In W.Va. Code § 29-3-2 the Legislature declared and found that “a significant part of the population of this State needs improved fire prevention and control ...” and that “adequate fire prevention and control are not likely to become a reality unless certain administrative functions and procedures are enacted by law....” A State Fire Commission was created, W.Va. Code § 29-3-3, and was granted the power to “promulgate, amend and repeal regulations for the safeguarding of life and property from the hazards of fire and explosion ...” which regulations “shall have the force and effect of law” statewide. W.Va.