Teller v. McCoy , 162 W. Va. 367 ( 1978 )
[…] The tenant is under an obligation to give landlord notice of a deficiency or defect not known to the latter.” Mease v. Fox, 200 N.W.2d 791, 797 (Iowa 1972). Furthermore, “The contract principle that a person may not benefit from his own wrong will exonerate a landlord for a defect or deficiency caused by a tenant’s wrongful conduct.” King v. Moorehead, supra at 76, citing Javins v. First National Realty Corporation supra at n. 62; Hinson v. Delis, 26 Cal. App. 3d 62, 70, 102 Cal. Rptr. 661, 666 (1972); Mease v. Fox, supra at 797.

    C. Unlawful Detainer

    W.Va. Code § 55-3-1 et seq. provides for the action for unlawful detainer, the common remedy used to evict tenants who violate the lease in one respect or another. It provides the method for recovering possession or damages from the tenant who “... detain[s] the possession of any land, building, structure, or any part thereof after his right has expired ...”

    At common law, under the property principles discussed above, the landlord would prevail upon a mere showing that rent was not paid according to the lease and that possession was withheld.