Satterfield v. McWhorter Advertising II, Inc. , 183 W. Va. 634 ( 1990 )
[…] Problems arose simply because McWhorter did not put the sign where it was permitted to do so and because the DOH later revised the original permit so that it would conform to the actual placement of the sign.

    However, this placement at 2311+00 had never before been approved by the DOH and was within five hundred feet of Trinity’s church facility, in direct contravention of W.Va. Code § 17-22-4(10) (1986), which states that “[n]o advertising sign shall be erected ... within five hundred feet of any church ...” West Virginia Code § 17-22-22 (1986) provides further that “[t]he erection or maintenance of any outdoor advertising sign, display, or device in violation of any provision of this article is hereby declared to be a public nuisance. ...”