In re Michael S. , 206 W. Va. 291 ( 1999 )
[…] • As a general rule, SSI benefits are not subject to execution, levy, attachment, garnishment or other legal process. The Supplemental Security Income Act contains language which refers to the particular ex-emptive language for social security benefits as found in the Social Security Act. Specifically, Title 42, § 1383(d)(1) (1994) of the United States Code provides that “[t]he provisions of section 407 of this title ... shall apply with respect to this part to the *294same extent as they apply in the case of subchapter II [42 U.S.C. § 401 • et seq.\ of this chapter.” Title 42, § 407(a) (1994) of the United States Code provides:

    The right of any person to any future payments under this subehapter shall not be transferable or assignable, at law or in equity, and none of the moneys paid or payable or rights existing under this sub-chapter shall be subject to execution, levy, attachment, garnishment, or other legal process, or to the operation of any bank-ruptey or insolvency law.

    Although this is an issue of first impression for this Court, we have previously held that the above-quoted language “is very strong, very clear, and very unambiguous....” Loudermilk v. Loudermilk, 183 W.Va. 616, 620, 397 S.E.2d 905, 909 (1990).