State v. Baylor , 208 W. Va. 578 ( 2000 )
[…] However, the existence of a hearsay exception — and we do not intimate in any way by our discussion that we find that the physician statement did fit within this exception — does not end the admissibility inquiry in a criminal ease. The admissibility of the records is also governed by the constitutional protection that is explicitly provided by Article III, Section 14 of the West Virginia Constitution: “In all such trials, the accused shall be fully and plainly informed of the character and cause of the accusation, and be confronted with the witness against him ... ” — also known as the “Confrontation Clause.”

    As we recently stated in In Interest of Anthony Ray Mc., 200 W.Va. 312, 318 489 S.E.2d 289, 295 (1997) (emphasis added):