Holland v. Miller , 230 W. Va. 35 ( 2012 )
[…] Our review proceeds in accord with the order on appeal as a denial of a writ of prohibition.

    . See W. Va.Code § 17C-5A-l(c) (administrative authority to revoke).

    . See W. Va.Code § 17C-5A-2(c)(3) (providing DMV notice of revocation hearing only constitutes a subpoena to appear if sent to law enforcement officer by registered or certified mail).

    . West Virginia Code § 17C-5A-2(c).

    . The same language also appears in the version of the statute which was in effect at the time the offense in this case allegedly occurred. See 2008 W.Va. Acts c. 70.

    . W.Va.Code § 17C-5A-2(c)(l) and (2) (2012) provides in relevant part:

    (c)(1) Any hearing shall be held within one hundred eighty days after the date upon which the Office of Administrative Hearings received the timely written objection [to the order of revocation or suspension] unless there is a postponement or continuance.
    (2) The Office of Administrative Hearings may postpone or continue any hearing on its own motion or upon application by the party whose license is at issue in that hearing or by the commissioner for good cause shown.

Document Info

Docket Number: No. 11-1241

Citation Numbers: 230 W. Va. 35, 736 S.E.2d 35, 2012 W. Va. LEXIS 780

Judges: McHugh

Filed Date: 11/8/2012

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 11/16/2024