Bland v. State , 230 W. Va. 263 ( 2012 )
[…] Also, the State Police had a duty to deal with the petitioners in a lawful manner and to refrain from wrongful acts against the petitioners. Therefore, say the petitioners, while there is coverage for the petitioners’ claims, even the absence of any coverage may not be used to deprive the petitioners of the damages to which they are entitled.

    This Court declines to read Shaffer as broadly as the petitioners urge us to do because to do so would eviscerate the constitutional immunity enjoyed by the State. According to Article VI, § 35 of the West Virginia Constitution, in part: “The State of West Virginia shall never be made defendant in any court of law or equity[.]” We have recognized that “[t]he constitutional immunity of the State from suit extends to its gov*279ernmental agencies.” Syl. pt. 2, in part, Stewart v. State Road Comm’n, 117 W.Va. 352, 185 S.E. 567 (1936).