In re P.P. ( 2022 )
[…] missed two scheduled parental fitness evaluations. Petitioner was assisted with enrolling in
    several drug treatment programs, which she did not complete. Although petitioner was enrolled
    in an inpatient treatment program at the dispositional hearing, the DHHR presented evidence that
    petitioner was very likely to be removed from the program. Petitioner attended only a few
    parenting education and adult life skills classes and could not exercise visits with the child due to
    her constant fighting and altercations with the father. Petitioner ignores West Virginia Code
    § 49-4-610(4)(A), which provides, “[w]hen any improvement period is granted to a respondent
    pursuant to this section, the respondent shall be responsible for the initiation and completion of
    all terms of the improvement period.” Most importantly, the DHHR worker testified that
    petitioner told her she did not have a drug problem and was only attending inpatient drug
    rehabilitation to close the case against her. We have explained, “[i]n order to remedy the abuse