William B. Hartman v. Putnam County Board of Education ( 2022 )
[…] by law, ordinance, policy, rule, or by virtue of the office held.” 
    W. Va. Code § 6
    -9A-2(6).
    2
    Chief Justice John A. Hutchison
    Justice Elizabeth D. Walker
    Justice William R. Wooton
    DISSENTING:
    Justice Tim Armstead
    Justice C. Haley Bunn
    Armstead, J., dissenting:
    I dissent to the majority’s resolution of this case. I would have set this case for oral
    argument to thoroughly address the issues raised in this appeal. Given the broad authority granted
    to county boards of education by our Legislature in West Virginia Code § 18-5-1 (1945), which
    states, in part, “[e]ach county school district shall be under the supervision and control of a county
    board of education,” I believe a formal opinion of this Court is warranted, rather than a
    memorandum decision. This is especially important where, as here, the public’s access to potential
    decision-making deliberations of its government is called into question.