William B. Hartman v. Putnam County Board of Education ( 2022 )
[…] stoppage; (2) the possibility of picketing at schools; (3) the number of school districts that might
    close during the work stoppage; and (4) statements made by, and the demeanor of, people attending
    a publicly held Board meeting. The suggestion was also made that it might be best to close Putnam
    County’s schools. The next day, February 19, 2019, fifty-four of West Virginia’s fifty-five county
    school districts closed their schools. Superintendent Hudson, pursuant to his statutory authority
    under West Virginia Code § 18-4-10(5) (allowing a county superintendent to “[c]lose a school
    temporarily when conditions are detrimental to the health, safety or welfare of the pupils”), did not
    close Putnam County Schools.
    1
    Petitioner is represented by Thomas H. Peyton. Respondent Board is represented by
    Kenneth E. Webb, Jr., Joshua A. Cottle, and Francesca C. Rollo.
    2
    A majority of the members of the Board constitutes a quorum of the Board.
    1