Sergeant Christopher Thompson v. Charleston Police Civil Service Commission and Charleston Police Department ( 2022 )
[…] before the hearing allegedly because his wife was a first responder (a police officer). Also, multiple
    witnesses were ostensibly unavailable due to Covid-19. Petitioner’s counsel requested a
    continuance; however, rather than simply granting or denying the continuance upon the articulated
    grounds, the Commission dismissed the appeal outright before evidence was taken for petitioner’s
    failure to appear.
    Petitioner argues that because the Department had the burden of proof and his counsel was
    present, the Commission’s dismissal was in error. See 
    W. Va. Code § 8-14-20
    (a) (providing, in
    pertinent part, that “[i]f the member demands it, the commission shall grant a public hearing, which
    hearing shall be held within a period of ten days from the filing of the charges in writing or the
    written answer thereto, whichever shall last occur. At the hearing, the burden shall be upon the
    removing, discharging, suspending or reducing officer, hereinafter in this section referred to as
    ‘removing officer,’ to show just cause for his or her action, and in the event the removing officer
    fails to show just cause for the action before the commission, then the member shall be reinstated
    with full pay, forthwith[.]”) (emphasis added); see also Thurmond v. Steele, 
    159 W.Va. 630
    , 
    225 S.E.2d 210
     (1976) (providing that the police department must produce evidence justifying its
    actions). I believe that resolution of whether the Commission could take the step of dispensing