In re: J.D.-1, M.F., J.N., J.D.-2, J.D.-3, and B.D. ( 2022 )
[…] it is found that there is no reasonable likelihood under [West
    Virginia Code § 49-4-604[(d)]] that conditions of neglect or
    abuse can be substantially corrected.” Syllabus Point 2, In re
    R.J.M., 
    164 W.Va. 496
    , 
    266 S.E.2d 114
     (1980).
    Syl. Pt. 5, N.R., 
    242 W. Va. 581
    , 
    836 S.E.2d 799
     (2019).
    determined in consideration of the nature and
    circumstances surrounding the prior charges against that
    parent, that the child’s interests would not be promoted by
    a preservation of the family.
    24
    West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(c)(6) authorizes circuit courts to terminate
    parental rights “[u]pon a finding that there is no reasonable likelihood that the conditions
    of neglect or abuse can be substantially corrected in the near future and[] when necessary
    for the welfare of the child[.]” Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(d)(3), “[n]o
    reasonable likelihood that conditions of neglect or abuse can be substantially corrected”
    means, in relevant part, that,
    based upon the evidence before the court, the abusing adult or
    adults have demonstrated an inadequate capacity to solve the
    problems of abuse or neglect on their own or with help. Those