In re: J.D.-1, M.F., J.N., J.D.-2, J.D.-3, and B.D. ( 2022 )
[…] 21
    49-4-604(c)(7)(A), 13 treated the circumstances giving rise to the prior petitions as
    “aggravated circumstances” that, unjustifiably, relieved the DHHR of its obligation to
    make reasonable efforts to preserve the family. He argues that this “case simply does not
    present a long history of issues and sufficient severity to treat [petitioner’s] case as one of
    aggravated circumstances.” Likewise, petitioner argues, the facts of this case do not satisfy
    any of the provisions of West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(c)(7)(B), (C) or (D), 14 which very
    13
    West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(c)(7)(A) provides as follows:
    For purposes of the court’s consideration of the
    disposition custody of a child pursuant to this subsection, the
    department is not required to make reasonable efforts to
    preserve the family if the court determines:
    (A) The parent has subjected the child, another child of the
    parent or any other child residing in the same household or
    under the temporary or permanent custody of the parent to
    aggravated circumstances which include, but are not
    limited to, abandonment, torture, chronic abuse, and
    sexual abuse[.]
    14
    West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(c)(7)(B), (C), and (D) provides as follows:
    For purposes of the court’s consideration of the
    disposition custody of a child pursuant to this subsection, the
    department is not required to make reasonable efforts to
    preserve the family if the court determines:
    (B) The parent has:
    (i)    Committed murder of the child’s other parent,
    guardian or custodian, another child of the
    parent, or any other child residing in the same
    Continued . . .
    22
    household or under the temporary or permanent
    custody of the parent;
    (ii)    Committed voluntary manslaughter of the child's
    other parent, guardian, or custodian, another
    child of the parent, or any other child residing in
    the same household or under the temporary or
    permanent custody of the parent;
    (iii)   Attempted or conspired to commit murder or
    voluntary manslaughter, or been an accessory
    before or after the fact to either crime;
    (iv)    Committed a malicious assault that results in
    serious bodily injury to the child, the child's other
    parent, guardian, or custodian, to another child of
    the parent, or any other child residing in the same
    household or under the temporary or permanent
    custody of the parent;
    (v)     Attempted or conspired to commit malicious
    assault, as outlined in subparagraph (iv), or been
    an accessory before or after the fact to the same;
    (vi)    Committed sexual assault or sexual abuse of the
    child, the child's other parent, guardian, or
    custodian, another child of the parent, or any
    other child residing in the same household or
    under the temporary or permanent custody of the
    parent; or
    (vii)   Attempted or conspired to commit sexual assault
    or sexual abuse, as outlined in subparagraph (vi),
    or been an accessory before or after the fact to
    the same.
    (C) The parental rights of the parent to another child have
    been terminated involuntarily;
    (D) A parent has been required by state or federal law to
    register with a sex offender registry, and the court has
    Continued . . .
    23
    clearly provide what circumstances must exist for the DHHR to refuse to make reasonable