State of West Virginia v. Jamie Carson Hicks ( 2022 )
[…] of conspiracy to counterfeit.
    In order for the State to prove a conspiracy under W.Va.Code, 61-10-31(1), 2
    it must show that the defendant agreed with others to commit an offense against the
    State and that some overt act was taken by a member of the conspiracy to effect the
    object of that conspiracy.
    Syl. Pt. 4, State v. Less, 
    170 W. Va. 259
    , 
    294 S.E.2d 62
     (1981) (footnote added). To address
    petitioner’s assertion that the State failed to show that there was cooperation between petitioner
    2
    Under West Virginia Code § 61-10-31, “[i]t shall be unlawful for two or more persons to
    conspire (1) to commit any offense against the State . . . if . . . one or more of such persons does
    any act to effect the object of the conspiracy.”
    5
    and Mr. Shumate, we point to Less: “The agreement may be inferred from the words and actions
    of the conspirators, or other circumstantial evidence, and the State is not required to show the
    formalities of an agreement.”