Larry D. Justham v. Gregory Laughlin, Patricia Laughlin, and Glenna Laughlin ( 2022 )
[…] , 
    461 S.E.2d 516
     (1995). The sufficiency of a
    complaint may be tested pursuant to Rule 12(b)(6) of the West Virginia Rules of Civil Procedure.
    See Newton v. Morgantown Mach. & Hydraulics of W. Va., Inc., 
    242 W. Va. 650
    , 653, 
    838 S.E.2d 734
    , 737 (2019). Rule 12(b)(6) provides that an action may be dismissed for “[a] failure to state a
    claim upon which relief can be granted.”
    6
    At the October 5, 2021, hearing, petitioner stated that, in Florida, he practiced criminal
    law rather than civil law.
    7
    West Virginia Code § 55-2-1 provides that “[n]o person shall make an entry on, or bring
    an action to recover, any land, but within ten years next after the time at which the right to make
    such entry or to bring such action shall have first accrued to himself or to some person through
    whom he claims.”
    3
    On appeal, petitioner argues that the circuit court should have granted his request to file an
    amended complaint rather than granting respondents’ motion to dismiss his complaint based upon
    the applicable ten-year statute of limitation and the doctrine of laches.