“only” should be inserted into article XII, section 1, would drastically alter its plain meaning and is contrary to our direction to apply (continued . . .) 22 We also reject Respondents’ argument that the Act is unconstitutional when construing the “free schools” clause in pari materia with sections 2, 4, and 5 of article XII. The circuit court’s order cites the following language from these sections that Respondents relied on: Article XII, Section 2 states that “general supervision of the free schools of the State shall be vested in the West Virginia board of education[.]” Article XII, Section 4 states that public monies existing in the “school fund . . . shall be annually applied to the support of free schools throughout the state, and to no other purpose whatever.” . . . Article XII, Section 5 states that the “Legislature shall provide for the support of free schools . . . by general taxation” and other public monies [and] . . . that “[t]he power of taxation of the Legislature shall extend to . . . the support of free schools[.]” We find no support for