W. Va. Const. art. X, § 5. The Hope Scholarship Program’s funding comes from the “general fund.” Thus, its funding is part of “the annual estimated expenses of the State,” which is permissible under article X, section 5. As with the other two constitutional provisions considered herein, article X, section 5 does not prohibit the Legislature from funding the Hope Scholarship Program. Based on the foregoing, we find that the circuit court abused its discretion by ruling that the Act violates article XII, sections 4 and 5, and article X, section 5. D. The West Virginia Board of Education’s Authority 36 According to article XII, section 2, “[t]he general supervision of the free schools of the State shall be vested in the West Virginia board of education which shall perform such duties as may be prescribed by law.” W. Va. Const. art. XII,§ 2, in relevant part.