W. Va. Education Assoc. v. Legislature,
179 W.Va. 381, 382 n. 2,
369 S.E.2d 454, 455 n.2 (1988). 22 22 Indeed, the Legislature has recently made such adjustments to the school funding formula to address possible funding deficiencies to cover transportation costs in sparsely populated counties. In 2020, the Legislature adopted
W. Va. Code § 18-9A-7a, which provides: (a) The Legislature finds that the present method of calculating the allowance for service personnel in §18-9A-5 may not provide sufficient funding to meet the student (continued . . .) 31 Additionally, if the Legislature should fail to sufficiently fund public schools due to a decrease in public school enrollment, such that it is no longer complying with its duty under article XII, section 1 to provide a thorough and efficient system of free schools,