authorities, we reject Respondents’ argument and find that the circuit court abused its discretion by applying expressio unius to conclude that the “free schools” clause “only” permits the Legislature to provide a thorough and efficient system of free schools. 19 19 Respondents’ argument that the word “only” should be inserted into article XII, section 1, would drastically alter its plain meaning and is contrary to our direction to apply (continued . . .) 22 We also reject Respondents’ argument that the Act is unconstitutional when construing the “free schools” clause in pari materia with sections 2, 4, and 5 of article XII. The circuit court’s order cites the following language from these sections that Respondents relied on: Article XII, Section 2 states that “general supervision of the free schools of the State shall be vested in the West Virginia board of education[.]” Article XII, Section 4 states that public monies existing in the “school fund . . . shall be annually applied to the support of free schools throughout the state, and to no other purpose whatever.” . . . Article XII, Section 5 states that the “Legislature shall provide for the support of free