duty to provide for a thorough and efficient system of free schools. 20 Based on the foregoing, we reject Respondents’ argument and conclude that the circuit court abused its discretion by ruling that the Act is unconstitutional when construing the “free schools” clause in pari materia with sections 2, 4, and 5 of article XII. Having considered and rejected the grounds upon which the circuit court found that the Act violates the “free schools” clause, we now hold that the Act, West Virginia Code § 18-31-1 to -13, does not facially violate the “free schools” clause contained in article XII, section 1 of the West Virginia Constitution. B. Fundamental Right to an Education/Strict Scrutiny 20 In addition, Article XII, section 12 provides: “The Legislature shall foster and encourage, moral, intellectual, scientific and agricultural improvement; it shall, whenever it may be practicable, make suitable provision for the blind, mute and insane, and for the organization of such institutions of learning as the best interests of general education in the state may demand.” Other jurisdictions have interpreted similar constitutional provisions to support holdings that their legislatures had the ability to fund non-public educational initiatives. See Meredith v.